Home / Work Permits / Thailand Journalist Visa

Thailand Journalist Visa

Thailand Journalist VisaIf you are considering working as a foreign correspondent in Thailand or as a journalist then you will need a work permit to do this. For journalists it becomes a bit more complicated. The process below is what is required for the work permit and also the press credentials while in Thailand. The Foreign Correspondents Club in Thailand and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Media Online service).

They have listed the process for being a journalist in Thailand and what documents would be needed for working in the Kingdom. The following is a brief breakdown of the process:

The following documents need to be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  • A letter of introduction or assignment issued by the headquarters of the media company;
  • Company profile including its background, scope of work, circulation, list of owners;
  • A photo of yourself (not more than six months old);
  • Copy of your passport;
  • At least three pieces of work by yourself (with proper credits given) during the past year;

If you have a wife or husband or children then you also need to provide copies of their relation to you (birth certificates, marriage registration) as well as the passports and photos not older than 6 months. Once this has been submitted you will be called for an interview at a Thai Embassy where you are located. Once this is complete you will be issued with a reference number and you can now apply for a Thai Media Visa or Thai “M” visa.

The visa is for 3 months. When you enter Thailand you need to contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs again for a letter for Thai Immigration for the visa to be extended for 12 months and also a letter for the Thai Labour Department to have a work permit issued for 12 months. There is also a third letter for the Office of the Prime Minister to issue you with a press card for Thailand.

The process can be started online or you can contact an immigration attorney in Thailand to complete the process for you. The rules for the media visa does change in Thailand more often than not, so send us an email for any changes to the work permit rules or the Thai Media Visa process.

Do not:

  • Do not arrive in Thailand on a Thai Business visa;
  • Do not arrive in Thailand before the process has been started at the Embassy;
  • Do not apply at the last minute for the visa or for renewal of the visa.
Thai Foreign Office

Thai Government Press Division

Public Relations DepartmentDepartment of Information7th floorMinistry of Foreign Affairs9, Phaholyothin Road Soi 7 (Soi Aree Samphan)Si Ayutthaya RoadPhyathai, Bangkok 10400Phyathai, Bangkok 10400  

Tel: 02-6182323 ext. 1713, 1715

Tel: 02-2035000 ext. 22005, 22008

Fax: 02-6183637

Fax: 02-6435106-7 (BTS: Aree Station)

One-Stop Service Center for Work Permit The Foreign Correspondents Club of Thailand
Jamjuree Square Tower, 18th floor Penthouse, Maneeya Center Building
319, Phayathai Road 518/5, Ploenchit Road
Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330
Tel.: 02-2091100 Tel: 02-6520580-1
Fax: 02-6520582
(MRT: Sam Yan Station) (BTS: Chitlom Station)

If you have any more questions about working in Thailand as a journalist then search this website for more details and work permits or contact a lawyer in this regard.